Top Banner
[…] (2) A foster parent if the authority of the biologicalor adoptive parents to make educational decisions onthe child’s behalf specifically has been limited bycourt order in accordance with Section 300.30(b)(1)or (2) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

(3) A guardian generally authorized to act as thechild’s parent, or authorized to make educationaldecisions for the child.

(4) An individual acting in the place of a biologicalor adoptive parent, including a grandparent, steppar-

9This conclusion is consistent with the IDEA regulations upon whichsection 56028 is based. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(3) (defining “parent” toinclude “[a] guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, orauthorized to make educational decisions for the child”); 2007 Cal. Legis.Serv. ch. 454 (A.B. 1663) (West) (explaining that the 2007 amendmentsto section 56028 were enacted to conform section 56028 to the federalIDEA regulations); Assistance to States for the Education of ChildrenWith Disabilities, 71 Fed.