Top Banner
[…] Page 63: 09-1913-cv L - EPIC

Docket Nos. 09-1913cv(L), 09-2056cv(con)

53 HUNTON & WILLIAMS LLP / AKIN GUMP ET AL LLP / GRAVEL & SHEA, P.A. / SMITH ANDERSON ET AL LLP

The vagueness of a content-based regulation of speech “raises special First

Amendment concerns because of its obvious chilling effect on free speech.” Reno

v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 871-72 (1997). The Vermont law provides that covered

entities may not sell regulated records for “marketing or promoting a prescription

drug.” 18 V.S.A. § 4631(d) (SPA 68). “Marketing” is defined broadly to include

“advertising, promotion, or any activity that is intended to be used or is used to

influence sales or the market share of a prescription drug,” among other things.

§ 4631(b)(5) (SPA 67). When covered entities provide information about

prescriber practices, they are not marketing any product or service and are not able

to determine whether their publication will end up being used for a proscribed

marketing purpose.