Transcript
[…] Deed Upon Sale, which inaccurately reflects "FEDERAL NATIONAL
MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION (a/k/a "Fannie Mae") as the "foreclosing
beneficiary" entitled to purchase the property through a credit bid which is in
violation of CCC § 2924. Defendant's allegations demonstrate that the Trustee
Deed Upon Sale fraudulently names Federal National Mortgage Association as the
beneficiary. Defendant herein alleges that CCC § 1161a(b)(3), which mandates
that the Plaintiff comply with CCC § 2924 and duly perfect title, has been violated
in that the Trustee Sale violated CCC § 2924 and will not support an Unlawful
Detainer action.
1. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
A. ATTORNEY VERIFICATION LOSES REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION
When an attorney verifies the complaint, CCC § 446 is clear that the
pleadings "shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration
establishing the facts therein alleged". Case law is clear that attorney verification
is to be discouraged and should receive a strict construction, and even when that
strict construction is applied, no facts are established within the Complaint.
Getting verification from a party that resides in the next county is no longer a