Transcript
[…] One can almost read into this
that the attorney is standing in the shoes of the Plaintiff and acting as a witness to
the allegations of the Unlawful Detainer Complaint, and as such, at the minimum
there should be a written authorization by the Plaintiff allowing the attorney to
stand in their shoes and act as their "witness" (See California Rules of
Professional Conduct 5-2100)
"The object of the verification is to insure good faith in the averments of the
(Bittleston Law etc. Agency v. Howard (1916) 172 Cal. 357, 360 [156 P.
515].) According to CCP § 446 "When the verification is made by the
attorney ....in those cases the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an
affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged." (Emphasis
added)
Nowhere in the Plaintiff's pleadings is there a single declaration or affidavit
by the Plaintiff on any of the alleged "facts". Every document completed is by
some individual that is swearing under penalty of perjury, "upon information and
belief", not of personal knowledge.