Top Banner
[…] 3. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(c)(1)(B) and 2703(d), [an order]directing continued disclosure of the location of cell site/sector (physical address)at call origination (for outbound calling), call termination (for incoming calls),and, if reasonably available, during the progress of the call, for the SubjectTelephone.

    Application at 1-2.

    In support of the application to continue using the pen/trap devices, the prosecutor made2

    the requisite certifications under the Pen/Trap Statute, see 18 U.S.C. 3122(b), and in fact went

    beyond the requirement of a bare-bones certification "that the information likely to be obtained is

    relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation," id . 3122(b)(2), by explaining the basis for that

    certification. Application at 3-4. The prosecutor next went on to recite the basis for the

    remaining requests under the SCA by providing "specific and articulable facts showing that there