Top Banner
[…] Commission-approved local exchanges as defined in CenturyLink's tariffs. Altoona is in

Verizon's service territory. The portion of interexchange facilities used to exchange

traffic as between CenturyLink and Verizon that lie within Verizon's territory in Altoona

are not CenturyLink-owned facilities.96

Furthermore, CenturyLink cannot be required to extend its network facilities

outside of CenturyLink's territory to directly interconnect with Core. The Act requires

ILECs like CenturyLink to provide interconnection "at any technically feasible point

within the ILECs network."97 Section 51.305(a) of the FCC's rules provides that the

ILEC "shall provide, for the facilities and equipment of any requesting

telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the incumbent LEC's network . . . [a]t

any technically feasible point within the incumbent LEC's network" As such, Core's

proposal regarding CenturyLink facilities at Altoona, like Core's dual POI proposal,

47 C.F.R. §51.305(a) (emphasis added).