Top Banner
[…] one POI per LATA. The binding legal requirements firmly support CenturyLink's

position that location of an interconnection point must be on the ILECs network. These

requirements are blatantly disregarded under Core's so-called alternative for LATA 230.

Second, Core wrongly suggests that CenturyLink's network somehow consists of

facilities that CenturyLink has "into the Altoona tandem."93 The Act requires ILECs like

CenturyLink to provide interconnection "at any technically feasible point within the

ILECs network." Section 51.305(a) of the FCC's rules provides that the ILEC "shall

provide, for the facilities and equipment of any requesting telecommunications carrier,

interconnection with the incumbent LEC's network . . . [a]t any technically feasible point

9 0 Affidavit of Bret Mingo (1/11/2013) at t 18. 9 1 See 47 U.S.C. §251 (cX2)(B) and 47 C.F.R. §51.305(a)(2) and CenturyLink's Supplemental I.B., at p. 22 & FN 54. 9 2 US LEC, supra.