Top Banner
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Peloquin, 437 Mass. 204, 212 (2002) (noting in dicta that set of jury "instructions, taken as a whole, explained that a defendant need not retreat unless he can do so in safety, and need not do so when he would increase the danger to his own life").75 This instruction is required by G. L. c. 278, § 8A, which provides that, where "an occupant of a dwelling . . . was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and . . . acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in [the] dwelling

April, 2018

Page 31: €¦  · Web viewThe word "appreciate" means to understand ... Pring-Wilson, 448 Mass ... 461 Mass. at 208, quoting Commonwealth v. Martin, 369 Mass. at 649. See also ...

30

The fourth proposition is that the defendant used more force