Top Banner
[…] Pa. C.S. § 102, in relevant part, as follows:

“Service.” Used in its broadest and most inclusive sense, includes all acts done, rendered, or performed, and all things furnished or supplied, and any and all facilities used, furnished, or supplied by public utilities . . . in the performance of their duties under this part to their patrons, employees, other public utilities, and the public, as well as the interchange of facilities between two or more of them . . .

10

Page 11:  · Web viewPENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 17105-3265

Section 1505(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1505(a), provides that:

Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed, including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall bereasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public.

Pursuant to Section 57.28(a)(1) of our Regulations,4 an EDC must use

reasonable efforts to properly warn and protect the public from danger and to exercise

reasonable care to reduce the hazards to which customers may be subjected to by reason