Ý¿›» íæïìó‰“óðïºïŁóÚßÞ Ü–‰«‡»†‹ ïïç Ú•·»… ðîæðŒæïº … Rico Judgment.pdf · Income Fund, Franklin Colorado Tax-Free Income Fund,
[…] unique in their inability to restructure their debts. This is
because Chapter 9 is available to a municipality only if it
receives specific authorization from its state, 11 U.S.C. §
109(c)(2), and many states have not enacted authorizing
legislation.16 Congress’s decision not to permit Puerto Rico
municipalities to be Chapter 9 debtors, see 11 U.S.C. 101(52),17
reflects its considered judgment to retain control over any
restructuring of municipal debt in Puerto Rico. Congress, of
course, has the power to treat Puerto Rico differently than it
treats the fifty states. See 48 U.S.C. § 734 (providing that
federal laws “shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico
as in the United States” “except as . . . otherwise provided”);
15 “Municipality,” as used in this discussion, includes a “public agency orinstrumentality.” See 11 U.S.C. § 101(40).
16 See James E. Spiotto, et al., Chapman & Cutler LLP, Municipalities inDistress?