Top Banner
[…] This Pre-Award protest will show the legal opinions already given by Small Business Administration lawyer, Mrs. Laura Mann Eyester B-407391( Exhibit 20 ) where the SBA Senior Attorney Mrs. Mann Eyester and SBA Associate General Counsel John W. Klein have stated: 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 The Small Business Act states that small business set-asides are mandatory for the acquistition of supplies and services valued from $ 2,500 to $ 100,000. 15 U.S.C. § 644 (j)(1). However 41 U.S.C. § 431a(a) (1) states that the “Federal Acquisition Regulatory[FAR] Council shall adjust each acquisition-related dollar threshold provided by law, as described in subsection (c) of this section to the baseline constant dollar value of that threshold.” The FAR Council published a final rule on August 30, 2012, which implemented these inflationary adjustments. 75 Fed. Reg. 53129. As a result of 41 U.S.C. § 431a and the final rule, the FAR now states:
12
Welcome message from author
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge.