Top Banner
[…] (a) Total small business set-asides may be conducted by using simplified acquisition procedures (see Part 13), sealed bids (see Part 14), or competitive proposals (see Part 15). Partial small business set-asides may be conducted using sealed bids (see Part 14), or competitive proposals (see Part 15

).

Department of Information Systems Agency’s (DITCO) Contracting Officer did not exclude local foreign businesses or large businesses and Corporations from this solicitation ( Exhibit 1) 15 U.S.C. §644(j): “Each contract for the purchase of goods and services that has an anticipated value greater than $2,500 but not greater than $100,000 (recently raised to $3,000 and $150,000) shall be reserved exclusively for small business concernsThe interim rule issued by DoD, GSA and NASA provides for the use of small business set-asides on GSA Schedule contracts but only at the discretion of the federal agency.