Post on 10-Apr-2018
[…] strictions on assignment of a financial interest, not the statutory
rule prohibiting an assignee from participating in LLC manage-
ment, becoming a member, or exercising membership rights
without the consent of a majority of members.115
The Ott decision should prompt drafting attorneys to review
current operating agreements to be sure the transfer provisions
accurately reflect the client’s intent regarding a permitted as-
signee’s right to be admitted to membership in the LLC. Alt-
109. Id. at 409, 719 S.E.2d at 312 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1039(A) (Repl. Vol.
2011 & Supp. 2012) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an oper-
ating agreement, a membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable in
whole or in part. . . . An assignment does not entitle the assignee to participate in the
management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any
rights of a member. Such an assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent as-
signed, only any share of profits and losses and distributions to which the assignor would
be entitled.”)).
110. Id. at 409–10, 719 S.E.2d at 312 (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1040(A) (Repl. Vol.
2010 & Supp. 2012)).
111. Id. at 410, 719 S.E.2d at 312.
112. See id.
113. Id.
114. Id. at 410–11, 719 S.E.2d at 312–13.
115. Id.
GRAY RAMSEY 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:47 PM