Post on 10-Apr-2018
[…] amount equal to the proceeds of the decedent’s federal group life
insurance policy, which were paid to the decedent’s former spouse
pursuant to a pre-divorce beneficiary designation.116
When Ms. Hillman’s husband died, the federal government
paid almost $125,000 in group life insurance benefits to his ex-
wife, Ms. Maretta, pursuant to a beneficiary designation the de-
cedent made during their marriage and never revoked.117
Ms.
Hillman obtained a personal judgment against Ms. Maretta for
the full amount of the proceeds based on Virginia Code sections
20-111.1(A) and 20-111.1(D), as in effect at Ms. Hillman’s
death.118
In relevant part, those sections provided:
(A) Upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond
of matrimony . . . any revocable beneficiary designation contained in
a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for
the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A
death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this sec-
tion shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the dece-
dent.119
(D) If this section is preempted by federal law with respect to the
payment of any death benefit, a former spouse who, not for value, re-
ceives the payment of any death benefit that the former spouse is not
entitled to under this section is personally liable for the amount of
the payment to the person who would have been entitled to it were
this section not preempted.120
116. 283 Va. 34, 37, 722 S.E.2d 32, 33 (2012).
117. Id. at 39, 722 S.E.2d at 33.
118. Id. at 39–40, 722 S.E.2d at 34.
119. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-111.1(A) (Repl. Vol. 2008).
120. Id. § 20-111.1(D) (Repl. Vol. 2008). Subsection (D) was added in 2007 as a legisla-
tive response to Egelhoff v.