Post on 27-Jan-2020
[…] 13 This perception was contrary to several statutory and other disclaimers that there was no such guarantee by the
Federal Government. 12 U.S.C. § 1455(h)(2) (directing Freddie Mac to insert language in its securities
indicating such are not guaranteed by the Federal Government); id. § 1719(b), (d), (e) (directing Fannie Mae to
include similar language); id. § 4501(4) (stating as a finding of Congress that “neither the enterprises nor the
Banks, nor any securities or obligations issued by the enterprises or the Banks, are backed by the full faith and
credit of the United States”); id. § 4503 (providing that the Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 “may not be
construed as implying that any such [GSE or FHLBank], or any obligations or securities of such [GSE or
FHLBank], are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.”). 14 Id. §§ 1455(c), 1719(c). 15 Id. §§ 1452(e), 1723a(c)(2).
7
Government debt,16 and other laws treat each GSE’s MBS and debt securities like Federal
Government debt.17
The GSEs’ congressional charters and other special legal advantages together confer on each