Post on 27-Jan-2020
[…] obtain up to $2.25 billion in support from Treasury,14 and exemptions from state and local taxes
(except on real property).15 The Federal Open Market Committee may direct Federal Reserve
Banks to purchase GSE MBS and debt securities, a status generally reserved for Federal
13 This perception was contrary to several statutory and other disclaimers that there was no such guarantee by the
Federal Government. 12 U.S.C. § 1455(h)(2) (directing Freddie Mac to insert language in its securities
indicating such are not guaranteed by the Federal Government); id. § 1719(b), (d), (e) (directing Fannie Mae to
include similar language); id. § 4501(4) (stating as a finding of Congress that “neither the enterprises nor the
Banks, nor any securities or obligations issued by the enterprises or the Banks, are backed by the full faith and
credit of the United States”); id. § 4503 (providing that the Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 “may not be
construed as implying that any such [GSE or FHLBank], or any obligations or securities of such [GSE or