Post on 27-Jan-2020
[…] affordable access to mortgage credit by underserved borrowers.
Cash window and nationwide service requirements could, however, pose a barrier to entry to
new single-family guarantors, and Congress might wish to consider a phased-in transition period
for newly chartered single-family guarantors. Careful attention should be devoted to the drafting
of the nationwide service requirement so as to not confer on FHFA the authority to in effect
dictate underwriting or pricing terms for single-family guarantors – for example, the authority to
91 12 U.S.C. § 1716(4) (“The Congress declares that the purposes of this subchapter are to establish secondary
market facilities for residential mortgages, . . . and to authorize such facilities to . . . promote access to mortgage
credit throughout the Nation (including central cities, rural areas, and underserved areas) . . . .”); id. § 1451 note
(providing a similar purpose for Freddie Mac).
43
require a single-family guarantor to acquire mortgage loans from a geographic area that the
single-family guarantor has determined to have home prices that are not supported by market
fundamentals.