Post on 28-Jul-2020
[…] (See Mot. at 20-21.)
Contrary to Wells Fargo’s assertion, the ECOA expressly prohibits discrimination “with
respect to any aspect of a credit transaction.” 15 U.S.C. 1691(a). Its implementing regulations
further provide that
Credit transaction means every aspect of an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit . . . ).
12 C.F.R. § 202.2(m). “Extend credit and extension of credit mean the granting of credit in any
form (including, but not limited to, credit granted in addition to any existing credit or credit limit).”
Id. § 202.2(q).
Because of the statute’s broad language, Wells Fargo is “dead wrong” that the Nation is
required to allege a denial of credit to state a claim. Martinez, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 833-34; see also
Hargraves v. Capital City Mortg.