Transcript
[…] heightened evidentiary standard as well as the exclusion of circumstantial evidence. In re Lipsky,
2015 WL 1870073, *7 (Tex. April 24, 2015) (“We accordingly disapprove those cases thatinterpret the TCPA to require direct evidence of each essential element of the underlying claim
to avoid dismissal.”) The Texas Supreme Court has held that the TCPA “does not impose a
higher burden of proof than that required of the plaintiff at trial.” Id.
8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit
4/41
Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 4
§ 27.005(b). The burden then shifts to the claimant. If the party bringing the legal action fails to
establish by clear and convincing evidence “a prima facie case for each essential element of the
claim in question,” the legal action is dismissed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.005(d).
However, notwithstanding a claimant making the required prima facie case, a defendant is still
entitled to dismissal should the defendant establish by a “preponderance of the evidence each