Transcript
[…] the TPIA barred the district’s lawsuit and deprived the trial court of jurisdiction. The trial court
and the Third Court of Appeals agreed with the parents:
[E]ven construing the pleadings in favor of the District, we are constrained to find that
the TPIA's prohibition against governmental bodies suing requestors of public
information in section 522.324 bars the District from bringing this suit.
Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d at 251. Similar considerations apply here.
The fact that the State Fair contends that is it not a “governmental body” does not change
the prohibition. Section 552.325(a) includes the following in the prohibition against suing
requestors: “or other person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold information from a
requestor may not file suit against the person requesting the information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit
14/41
Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 14
§ 552.325(a) (emphasis added). In this manner, the TPIA encompasses the situation in which a