Transcript
[…] Lawsuits against requesters are expressly prohibited. Section 552.324 of the TPIA
provides in part as follows:
(a) The only suit a governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a
requestor is a suit that:
8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit
13/41
Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 13
(1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the attorney general in
accordance with Section 552.325; and
(2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by the attorney
general issued under Subchapter G.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.324(a) (emphasis added).
Section 552.325 of the TPIA provides in part as follows:
A governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a
suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor may not file suit against the person
requesting the information. The requestor is entitled to intervene in the suit.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.325(a) (emphasis added).
The policy behind this prohibition is plainly to prohibit retaliation and a chilling effect
against those who exercise their rights under the TPIA. See Lake Travis Independent School Dist.
v. Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d 244, 250 (Tex.