Transcript
[…] documents relating to the City of Dallas bond offerings (Category No. 45).
The Request seeking the disclosure of the above recited categories of documents is
clearly connected to issues relating to economic and community well-being. The recent Texas
Supreme Court decision of Whisenhunt v. Lippincott , Case No. 13-0926, 2015 WL 1967025
(Tex. April 24, 2015) is illustrative of the breadth4 of the TCPA, and specifically what is
considered relating to the well-being of the community.
3 For brevity, the undersigned is paraphrasing the requested categories of documents.
4 The TCPA is meant to be construed liberally. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.011(b)
(“This chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.”)
8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit
8/41
Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 8
In Lippincott , the plaintiff was a nurse anesthetist who filed a defamation lawsuit against
two administrators of the surgery center he worked for.