Transcript
[…] entitled to dismissal should the defendant establish by a “preponderance of the evidence each
essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE
§ 27.005(d).
The hearing on a motion to dismiss must be set not later than the 60th day after the date
of service of the motion, and while the TCPA allows for this time frame to be extended under
limited circumstances2, “in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of
the motion,” unless discovery has been allowed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.004. If the
court orders discovery, the court may extend the hearing date to allow for the discovery, “but in
no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.004(c). Finally, the court must rule on a motion to dismiss no later than
the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE §
27.005.
If the moving party is successful, the court shall award it its costs and reasonable