Post on 01-Jul-2018
[…] reasonably be inferred that all defendants armed themselves.28
All were aware of the
recent stabbing of Amante by a rival gang member. Substantial evidence supports
defendants‟ convictions under the natural and probable consequences doctrine.
4. Voluntary intoxication: instructions and argument
Amante, Cardenas, and Higuera challenge the jury instructions regarding
voluntary intoxication, arguing that the instructions misled the jury on whether evidence
of intoxication could be considered under the natural and probable consequences
doctrine. Section 22, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]o act committed by a person while
in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in
that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the
capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to,
purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with
which the accused committed the act.” Section 22, subdivision (b) sets forth an exception
to the rule, providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on
the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or,
when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored
express malice aforethought.”
28
See discussion, ante, footnote 4.
32
In Mendoza, supra, 18 Cal.4th 1114, our Supreme Court considered whether
section 22 permits defendants accused of aiding and abetting to present evidence of
intoxication on the question of whether they had the requisite mental states of knowledge