Post on 14-Jan-2019
[…] match of all audited claims submitted to the federal government for payment.
(g) (1) Group Home shall be defined in accordance with Welfare and Institutions Code Section
11400(h).
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
(A) The term group home is defined in Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11400(h)
as follows:
"'Group Home' means a nondetention privately operated residential home, organized
and operated on a nonprofit basis only, of any capacity, that provides services in a
group setting to children in need of care and supervision, as required by paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a) of Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code."
1. Health and Safety Code Section 1502(a)(1) states: "'Residential facility'
means any family home, group care facility, or similar facility determined by
the director, for 24-hour nonmedical care of persons in need of personal
services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of
daily living or for the protection of the individual."
HANDBOOK CONTINUES
CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-EAS
MANUAL LETTER NO. EAS-06-04 Effective 10/26/06 Page 537.1
THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
AFDC-FC, EA-ANEC, AND AAP PROGRAMS
Regulations AFDC-FC PROGRAM PURPOSE 45-101 (Cont.)
45-101 DEFINITIONS (Continued) 45-101
HANDBOOK CONTINUES