Post on 21-Aug-2018
[…] Appropriations and Finance - only restricts the Commissioner regarding disbursement of
State funds:
Section 1. Money paid from state treasury. No money shall be paid out of thetreasury of this state except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.
Under Article XI, the Commissioner shall not disburse state funds without an
appropriation by law enacted by the state legislature and signed by the Governor or
otherwise enacted pursuant to Article IV (veto override).
Thus, all of the powers of the Commissioner are of a statutory creation -enacted
by the state legislature. Minn. Stat. Sec. 16A.Ol. The most important and mandatory
responsibility of the Commissioner is to "receive and record all money paid into the state
32
i I
treasury and safely keep it until lawfully paid out." Minn. Stat. Sec. 16A.055, Subd. 1(1)
(emphasis added).
Minnesota statutes direct the Commissioner that "[u]nless otherwise expressly
provided by law, state money may not be spent or applied without an appropriation, an
allotment, and issuance ofa warrant or electronic fund transfer." Minn.