Transcript
[…] grazing at Point Reyes may only be authorized (through a lease, permit, or license) if grazing
will allow for the conservation of, and not impair, the National Seashore’s resources or values
and opportunities to use and enjoy them.
The National Park Service Must Prepare and Timely Revise a General Management
Plan for Point Reyes
53. In 1978, Congress enacted legislation requiring the National Park Service to
prepare and revise general management plans for the preservation and use of national parks and
other lands under its jurisdiction. See Pub. L. 95-625, § 604(3) (previous version at 16 U.S.C. §
1a-7(b)). With the 2014 NPS Act, Congress reaffirmed that “[g]eneral management plans for the
preservation and use of each System unit . . . shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by
the Director.” 54 U.S.C. § 100502 (previous version at 16 U.S.C. § 1a-7(b)).
54. Such General Management Plans (“GMPs”) “shall include”:
(1) measures for the preservation of the area’s resources;
(2)