Transcript
[…] 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
when the “use is not detrimental to the primary purpose for which” that System unit was created.
54 U.S.C. § 102101(a)(2) (previous version at 16 U.S.C. § 3).
47. Utilizing this authority, the Park Service issued regulations in 1983 that actually
prohibit livestock grazing for agricultural purposes within System units, unless a) specifically
authorized by Federal statute, b) required under a reservation of rights, or c) designated as a
necessary and integral part of a recreational activity or as required to maintain a historic scene.
36 C.F.R. § 2.60(a). Grazing allowed under one of those three exceptions must be authorized
“pursuant to the terms and conditions of a license, permit or lease.” Id. at 2.60(b).
48.
In 1978, Congress provided the Secretary with the discretion to lease land at Point
Reyes that was agricultural prior to acquisition by the Park Service. 16 U.S.C. § 459c-5(a).
However, such leases “shall be subject to such restrictive covenants as may be necessary to carry