Transcript
[…] benefit to the protection of park resources.” Id. § at 8.6.8.2.2.
51. The Park Service has issued regulations that govern when the superintendent of a
park unit may issue a permit to authorize “an otherwise prohibited or restricted activity or
Case 3:16-cv-00688 Document 1 Filed 02/10/16 Page 14 of 37
8/20/2019 Point Reyes Cattle Ranch Lawsuit
15/37
COMPLAINT – Page 15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
impose a public use limit,” such as livestock grazing. See 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a) (1983). An activity
authorized by such a permit “shall be … based upon a determination that public health and
safety, environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources, scientific research,
implementation of management responsibilities, proper allocation and use of facilities, or the
avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted.” Id. at (b).
52. The sum of all these regulations is that the NPS mandate for the National
Seashore is to phase out the commercial grazing of livestock where possible, and that livestock
grazing at Point Reyes may only be authorized (through a lease, permit, or license) if grazing