Transcript
[…] The wilderness area
encompasses forests, grasslands, beaches, and coastline at the National Seashore and includes
over 100 miles of trails.
Case 3:16-cv-00688 Document 1 Filed 02/10/16 Page 11 of 37
8/20/2019 Point Reyes Cattle Ranch Lawsuit
12/37
COMPLAINT – Page 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
38. In 1978, Congress allowed owners of agricultural property to reserve a right of
use and occupancy for twenty-five years or the life of the owner or her spouse as a condition to
acquisition. Pub. L. No. 95-625, § 318(b), 92 Stat. 3487 (1978) (codified as amended at 16
U.S.C. § 459c-5(a)). The Secretary could terminate the reservations with a “determination that it
is being exercised in a manner inconsistent with the purposes of this Act.” Id.
The Park Service Must Protect the Resources of Point Reyes from Impairment
39. Congress created the Park Service through the Organic Act in 1916 and has since
required the agency to promote and regulate the use of federal areas within the National Park