Transcript
[…] authorized by Federal statute, b) required under a reservation of rights, or c) designated as a
necessary and integral part of a recreational activity or as required to maintain a historic scene.
36 C.F.R. § 2.60(a). Grazing allowed under one of those three exceptions must be authorized
“pursuant to the terms and conditions of a license, permit or lease.” Id. at 2.60(b).
48.
In 1978, Congress provided the Secretary with the discretion to lease land at Point
Reyes that was agricultural prior to acquisition by the Park Service. 16 U.S.C. § 459c-5(a).
However, such leases “shall be subject to such restrictive covenants as may be necessary to carry
out the purposes of the Act.” Id.
49. The Park Service’s 2006 Management Policies declare that the agency “will phase
out the commercial grazing of livestock whenever possible.” 2006 NPS Management Polices §
4.4.4.1. These Policies explain that the agency will only allow commercial grazing where it