Post on 05-Apr-2018
[…] ’ Cal. Penal Code § 1334.2 provides in pertinent part:
If a judge of a court of record in any state, which by its laws provides for commanding persons within that state to attend and testify in this state, issues a certificate under the seal of the court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in the court, or that there is a grand jury investigation, that a person within this state is a material witness in that prosecution or grand jury investigation, and that his or her presence will be required for a specified number of days, then, upon presentation of the certificate to ajudge of a court of record in the county in which the person is, a time and place for a hearing shall be fixed by the judge and he or she shall make an order directing the witness to appear at the hearing.
If, at the hearing, the judge determines that the witness is material and necessary, that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify in the prosecution or grand jury investigation in the other state, and that the laws of the state in which the prosecution is pending or in which there is a grand jury investigation will give to the witness protection from
Twitter’s initial email to the District Attorney’s office upon receipt of the Subpoena
incorporated Twitter’s Guidelines for Law Enforcement, which expressly state that Twitter’s
acceptance of service by mail or fax "is for convenience only and does not waive any objections,