Post on 25-Feb-2021
[…] video shows no injury to Agent Johnson, much less an injury caused by Jones’s
actions. Jones’s facts, which must be accepted as true, are that he did not resist in
any way before or after being taken down. It is thus impossible to conclude as a
matter of law that any violation of § 148(a)(1) occurred in the blind spot, much less
that any violation proximately caused injury to Agent Johnson.
Fourth, at the time he was injured, Agent Johnson was not among the class of
individuals whom the statute protects, for the simple reason that he was acting
unlawfully. See Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a)(4) (negligence per se may apply only if
the “person suffering . . . the injury . . . was one of the class of persons for whose
protection the statute . . . was adopted”). Under the factual record taken in the light
most favorable to Jones, Agent Johnson was injured when he engaged in an
unreasonable and unlawful use of force against Jones. The Legislature did not enact
§ 148(a)(1) in order to protect such activity.