Post on 31-Jan-2021
[…] 12 of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated
13 acts Of clcar)y CXCCSSiVC USC of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of
14 the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon .... "
15 9. Section 2266 of the Code states: "The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain
16 adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes
17 unpro!Cssional conduct."
J 8 I 0. Section 2236 of the Code states in pertinent part:
19 ''(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qua! ifications, functions, or
20 duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this
21 chapter [Chapter 5, the l'vkdical Practice /\ct]. The record of conviction shall be conclusive
22 evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.
23
24 "(d) A pica or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a pica of nolo eontcndere is deemed to
25 be a conviction within the meaning of this section and Section 2236.1. The record of conviction
26 shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred.''
27
28