Post on 18-Jul-2020
[…] vending machine, sales of the beverages are taxable, and the operator must report
such sales to the Department and pay the appropriate tax. In contrast, sales of
bottled or canned drinks from a vending machine located in a grocery store are not
subject to the tax.
G. Prepackaged items such as ice cream bars, chips and soft drinks sold by a street
vendor are subject to the tax, even when the vendor sells 80 percent or more of the
prepackaged items. The items are taxable because the street vendor operates a
restaurant, see 32 V.S.A. § 9202(15)(A) (definition of “restaurant”), and “any food or
beverage furnished within the state by a restaurant for which a charge is made” is
subject to the tax. 32 V.S.A. § 9202 (10)(A). Note that there are exceptions to this
general rule of taxability pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 9202(10)(D) discussed at Reg.
§1.9202(10)-2.
Reg. § 1.9202(15)-3 Food and Beverage “for immediate consumption”