LG - Association of Corporate Counsel
[…] In order for a passenger to succeed on a negligence action, the passenger must prove that the ship owner breached a duty owed to the passenger, the actions of the ship owner or one of his/her employees was the proximate cause of the injury, and that the passenger experienced actual harm and damages. While ship owners may limit their liability concerning damage to a passenger’s luggage and other various related claims not involving physical injury, ship owners may not limit their liability concerning a passenger’s claim of negligence. Under 46 U.S.C. § 30509, the owner or agent of a vessel transporting passengers to or from a U.S. port, may not include in a contract, a clause limiting “the liability of the owner or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents” or “the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by a court of competent jurisdiction”.Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30106, maritime claims in the U.S. are typically required to be brought within three years of when the cause of action arose.