Post on 24-Mar-2018
[…] 12
gang and criminal gang activity.” (emphasis added). The State argues that this is
its purpose in admitting the Virginia Indictment. (R. 258).
The charges in the Virginia Indictment are enumerated offenses within
O.C.G.A. § 16-15-3 as required. However, they do not serve the stated purpose:
“proving the existence of the criminal street gang.” The state may prove the
existence of a criminal street gang by introducing proof of the commission of any
enumerated offence “by any member or associate of a criminal street gang.”
O.C.G.A. § 16-15-9. In order to understand who is a “member or associate of a
criminal street gang,” we must look to O.C.G.A. § 16-15-3(2). Under O.C.G.A. §
16-15-3(2), a gang is an “organization, association, or group of three or more
persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal
gang activity.” (emphasis added). Therefore, a criminal street gang has three
required characteristics: (a) at least three persons; (b) those three or more persons
are associated in fact; and (c) those three or more persons engage in criminal gang
activity.