Post on 24-Mar-2018
[…] Virginia Indictment. (T. 21, first full paragraph). Far from the “errant conclusion of
law” based on “the wrong legal standard” suggested by the State, the trial court
applied the proper standard outlined in O.C.G.A. § 16-15-9 and found the State’s
presentation of evidence lacking. Id. (emphasis in the original) (citing Williams v.
State, 328 Ga. App. 876 (763 S.E.2d 261) (2014)). See also (T. 109, lines 18-19; T.
111, lines 3-6; T. 113, lines 3-4; T. 113, lines 24-25; and T. 114, lines 1-2).
To the extent that the State’s Motion to Admit relies only on the authority
provided by O.C.G.A. § 16-15-9, the controlling language is found within. “The
commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3
by any member or associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any
trial or proceeding for the purpose of proving the existence of the criminal street
12
gang and criminal gang activity.” (emphasis added). The State argues that this is
its purpose in admitting the Virginia Indictment. (R. 258).
The charges in the Virginia Indictment are enumerated offenses within
O.C.G.A. § 16-15-3 as required. However, they do not serve the stated purpose: