Post on 24-Mar-2018
[…] statute,” O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(6), but that it “does not have the reliability inherent
in other documents that courts have traditionally considered to be business
records.” Id. at 33(1). This Court excluded the admission of the narrative portion of
the police report. Id.
Like the police narrative in Brown, the preamble to the Virginia Indictment,
as surplusage, lacks the indicia of reliability inherent in judgments of previous
conviction. Unlike the police narrative in Brown, this document does not even
meet the technical requirements for admissibility under O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(22).
O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(22), the hearsay exception which allows admission of prior
judgments of conviction provides:
Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon
a plea of guilty but not upon a plea of nolo contendere,
adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable by death
or imprisonment in excess of one year to prove any fact
essential to sustain the judgment, but not including,
when offered by the state in a criminal prosecution for
purposes other than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused.
17
The final clauses of O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(22), by their plain language,
preclude the very use intended by the State. While the convictions of third parties
may be used to prove any fact essential to sustain a judgment in most scenarios, the
legislature has specifically prohibited this use by the state in a criminal case where
the judgments are against parties other than the accused.
Therefore, O.C.G.A. § 24-8-802 precludes the admission of the preamble of
to the Virginia Indictment in the instant case as hearsay. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803, the