Post on 09-Aug-2020
[…] Civ. Code § 56.10(c)(4), (10)&(16).24 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(b)(1)(i); Ca. Civ. Code § 56.10(b)(9).25 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(b)(1)(ii); Ca. Civ. Code § 56.10(b)(9).26 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1)(i)&(2)(i); 164.524; Ca. Health & Saf. Code § 123110(a)27 See 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1); 164.512; see Ca. Civ. Code § 56.01 et al.28 45 C.F.R. § 164.520; U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services, “Notice of Privacy Practices”, available at https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/privacy/guidance/privacy-practices-for-protected-health-information/index.html29 20 U.S.C. § 1232g.30 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a)(“Except as otherwise noted in § 99.10, this part applies to an educational agency or institution to which funds have been made
60 Legal information, not legal advice© 2018 National Center for Youth Law
available under any program administered by the Secretary, if—(1) The educational institution provides educational services or instruction, or both, to students; or (2) The educational agency is authorized to direct and control public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary educational institutions.”).31 See e�g� 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(B)(“A contractor, consultant, volunteer, or other party to whom an agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or functions may be considered a school official under this paragraph provided that the outside party-- (1) Performs an