Transcript
[…] voter in Shelby Township, where he first registered to vote when he became eligible and has
voted in every election since with one exception.8 Even if Mr. Brock did not qualify as a
resident of Shelby Township, however, under a 1990 amendment to the state election law,
because Mr. Brock is nonetheless registered at the Shelby Township address he used as
circulator of the Susy Heintz nominating petition sheets, the signatures must be counted.
8On the date of one election. Mr. Brock's grandfather died, and he failed to vote.
13
Section 544c of the election law. MCL 168.544c; MSA 6.1544(3), currently provides in
pertinent pan:
(3) At the time of circulation, the circulator of a petition shall bea registered elector of this state. At the time of executing thecertificate of circulator, the circulator shall be registered in thecity or township indicated in the certificate of circulator on thepetition.
This version of § 544c(3) became effective December 21, 1990, and was part of the
amendments wrought by 1990 PA 329. Prior to the enactment of 1990 PA 329, the provision
governing the status of circulators of petitions was MCL 168.544c(2); MSA 6.1544(3)(2),
which provided:
The circulator of a petition shall be a qualified and registeredelector of this state (emphasis provided).
Significantly, 1990 PA 329 eliminated the requirement that the circulator be a
"qualified" elector, mandating only that the circulator be a registered elector. Of course, when