Post on 26-Jul-2021
[…] end market to do so; (ii) convert all plastic bottle material processed into reusable material
because 28% of the material is contaminated or lost during processing and must be landfilled or
incinerated; and (iii) process all plastic bottles used in the United States into reusable material
such that over 75% of PET and HDPE plastics consumed must be landfilled or incinerated;
48. Defendants’ marketing of the Products as “100% Recyclable” also violates the
Green Guide provisions regarding products that cannot be recycled in their entirety. Section
260.12(c) of the Green Guides provides that “Marketers can make unqualified recyclable claims
for a product or package if the entire product or package, excluding minor incidental
components, is recyclable. For items that are partially made of recyclable components, marketers
should clearly and prominently qualify the recyclable claim to avoid deception about which
portions are recyclable.” Similarly, Section 260.3(b) of the Green Guides requires an
environmental marketing claim to “specify whether it refers to the product, the product’s
packaging, a service, or just to a portion of the product, package, or service.” 16 C.F.R. §
260.3(b).