Post on 26-Jul-2021
[…] Guides because it fails to specify whether it refers to the bottles, the bottle caps, or the label. The
caps and the labels are not an incidental component, and even if they were, the fact that they are
not recyclable makes the claim “100% Recyclable” false and misleading.
49. Further, the Green Guides require marketers to support their claim with a
Case 3:21-cv-04643-JSC Document 1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 15 of 40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-16 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
reasonable basis before they make the claims. 16 CFR § 260.2 (“Marketers must ensure that all
reasonable interpretations of their claims are truthful, not misleading, and supported by a
reasonable basis before they make the claims.”). “[A] firm's failure to possess and rely upon a
reasonable basis for objective claims constitutes an unfair and deceptive act or practice in
violation of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” See FTC Policy Statement