Post on 23-Jul-2020
[…] accordance with the regulations that authorize the use of such claims. 21 U.S.C. §
343(r)(1)(A). Food nutrient content claims include the labeling which implies or
suggests that a food contains less fat and cholesterol than other similar products of the
same type. California, Florida and Michigan have each expressly adopted the
requirements of21 U.S.C. § 343(r) into their own state statutory regimes.
47. Federal regulations specifically prohibit the use of the word "lean" unless
Defendant uses such term in accordance with its definition as set out in 21 C.F .R. §
101.62(e). See 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(a). Use of the term "lean" in a way that does not with
comply with 21 C.F .R. § 101.62( e) "shall be deemed to be misbrand[ing] under sections
201(n), 403(a), and 403(r) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act." 21 C.F.R. §
101.62(a), (f). Defendant's use of the word "lean" in the names of each Lean Muscle
Milk Product does not meet the definitional requirements of 21 C.F .R. § 101.62( e) and 17
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Fil~ # 7flOfl 01
Case 3:15-cv-00165-L-DHB Document 1 Filed 01/23/15 Page 17 of 40
1
2