Post on 22-May-2020
[…] Unprofessional conduct--Unprofessional conduct (as defined in HSC, §161.131(12)) is conduct prohibited under rules adopted by the state licensing agency for the respective profession.

§133.47 Title 25 Texas Administrative Code - Chapter 133 Hospital Licensing Rules.

Texas Board of Nursing

Nursing Practice Act

• Sec. 301.452. Grounds for Disciplinary Action.

• A person is subject to denial of a license or to disciplinary action under this

subchapter for:

“unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that, in the board’s opinion, is

likely to deceive, defraud, or injure a patient or the public;”

Texas Medical Practice Act

The Texas Occupations Code includes the enabling statutes and practice acts

for physicians, physician assistants, acupuncturists, and surgical assistants.

Texas Medical Practice Act

Sec. 164.052. PROHIBITED PRACTICES BY PHYSICIAN OR LICENSE APPLICANT.