Post on 28-Jul-2018
[…] Wyoming Executive Order. It is
inappropriate for a single BLM field office
to identify winter concentration areas
without the review and consent of the
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, the
SGIT, and the Governor of Wyoming.
Summary:
The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS is inconsistent with several state and county plans and orders,
including the Wyoming GRSG Core Area Strategy and Wyoming Executive Order 2011-5.
Additionally, the BLM has inadequately considered the counties’ land use plans or
acknowledged the inconsistencies in the Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS, in violation of CFR Section
1506.2, “Elimination of Duplication with State and Local Procedures” and 43 USC Section 1712
(c)(9) of FLPMA.
Response:
40 CFR 1506.2 states: “to better integrate environmental impact statements into state or local
planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any
approved state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an
inconsistency exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would
reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”
Section 202 (c)(9) of FLPMA (43 USC 1712 (c) (9)) requires that “land use plans of the
Secretary under this section shall be consistent with state and local plans to the maximum extent
found consistent with Federal law and the purposes of this Act.” However, BLM land use plans