Post on 28-Jul-2018
[…] oil and gas wells and reservoirs if they are
shut-in on an annual basis. Nor has the BLM
analyzed the very real threat that federal
minerals would be effectively drained by
offsetting wells on State of Wyoming and
private lands if federal wells are annually
shut-in.
Summary:
The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS fails to analyze the impacts to oil and gas development as a
result of annual shut-ins associated with seasonal closures.
Response:
The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS assesses and discloses the environmental consequences of the
Proposed Plan and alternatives in Chapter 4. As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, the following
was provided in the PRMP/FEIS:
A discussion of the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed
action;
any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be
implemented;
the relationship between short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and
enhancement of long-term productivity; and
any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in
the proposal should it be implemented.
56
The PRMP/FEIS presented the decision-maker with sufficiently detailed information to aid in
determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned choice among the
other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an understanding of the