Post on 28-Jul-2018
[…] the effects of livestock grazing on cheatgrass.
Response:
The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS fully assesses and discloses the environmental consequences of
livestock grazing on upland plant communities and cheatgrass (and other invasive species) in
Chapter 4, Section 4.4.2, Vegetation – Grassland and Shrubland Communities (p. 4-163 to 4-
180) and Section 4.4.4, Invasive Species and Pest Management (p. 4-195 to 4-212). Specifically,
the Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS analyzes the effects of livestock grazing on cheatgrass, at pages
4-166, and 4-196 through 4-198.
As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, a discussion of “the environmental impacts of the alternatives
including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any
irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal
should it be implemented” was provided.
The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS presented the decision maker with sufficiently detailed
information to aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned
choice among the other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an