Post on 28-Jul-2018
[…] Therefore, the MLPs presented in the PRMP/FEIS are consistent with BLM guidance and
adequately address the intended resources of concern.
Approval of exceptions, modifications and waivers
The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS does not contain the requirement of unanimous approval of the
BLM, Wyoming Game and Fish Department and the USFWS to authorize exceptions to lease
stipulations; however, coordination with applicable state or Federal agencies in the review of
requests for exceptions, modifications and waivers is provided for by BLM Washington Office
Instruction Memorandum 2008-032.
As stated in 43 CFR 3101.1-4, “a stipulation included in an oil and gas lease shall be subject to
modification or waiver only if the authorized officer determines that the factors leading to its
inclusion in the lease have changed sufficiently to make the protection provided by the
stipulation no longer justified or if proposed operations would not cause unacceptable impacts.”
While the proper delegation of authority for approving exceptions, waivers, and modifications is
described in this regulation, it does not prescribe any particular methodology used in the
authorized officer’s determination.