Appel Opening Brief Final Gates 7-2-2012 Conformed
[…] The court created a pretext to validate two forged assignments.
[V-III, 20.711] The court cited Evid §1451 in its ruling, a code never
cited nor argued by respondents in their opposition to an injunction.
It was a gratuitous gift together with a free home on a silver platter.
The court found the forged assignments valid fully aware that the
presumption is not conclusive, but rather rebuttable. Yet, the court
denied Gates any opportunity to rebut it via an evidentiary hearing. In Hernandez v. Madrigal (2010)S-09-0413mce-ggh(East.Dist.CA) the court held:
California Evidence Code*fn2 § 1451 creates a presumption that an acknowledged document is genuine. The statute provides: A certificate of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will...is prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certification and the genuineness of the signature of
20
each person by whom the writing purports to have been signed.Cal. Evid. Code § 1451; see also Cal. Evid.