Annex Medical v Sebelius - Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] Appellate Case: 13-1118 Page: 10 Date Filed: 01/18/2013 Entry ID: 3996140

  • 8/20/2019 Annex Medical v Sebelius - Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction

    11/22

    10

    motion. As Lind is similarly situated to the O’Brien appellants, the O’Brien panel’s

    order means Lind too has satisfied the requirements for a preliminary injunction

     pending appeal.4

    B. The Mandate Imposes a Substantial Burden On Lind’s Religious

    Exercise under RFRA.

    The Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et.

    seq., was enacted to “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert

    v. Verner , 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder , 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and

    to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is

    substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-(b)(1). The federal government is

    strictly prohibited from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion

    even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” Id . § 2000bb-1(a).