Annex Medical v Sebelius - Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] The Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et.

    seq., was enacted to “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert

    v. Verner , 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder , 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and

    to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is

    substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-(b)(1). The federal government is

    strictly prohibited from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion

    even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” Id . § 2000bb-1(a).

    RFRA recognizes only one exception, which “requires the Government to satisfy

    the compelling interest test—‘to demonstrate that application of the burden to the

     person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the

    least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.’”

    Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424

    (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C § 2000bb-1(b)). The government may not use a

    “categorical approach” to satisfy the compelling interest test; rather, RFRA