AFFORDABLE HOUSING ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AHAC)
[…] ANALYSIS
In this section, each of the Chapter 420.9076(4), F.S. requirements, A through K, isare
addressed. For each of the requirements, current citations from the county’s
Comprehensive Plan and Land Development Regulations (LDRs) are provided. Each
section also includes an analysis and recommendation(s).
AHAC AGENDA ITEM 5
F:\Community Development\SHIP\AHAC\ANNUAL INCENTIVE REPORT AND LHAP REVISIONS\2020 Incentives
Report\AHAC 2020 report v6 - redlined.doc 5
A. The process of approvals of development orders or
permits, as defined in s.163.3164(7) and (8), for
affordable housing projects is expedited to a greater
degree than other projects.
Section 163.3164(7), F.S. defines a development order as “any order granting, denying,
or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” Section
163.3164(8), F.S. defines a development permit to “include any building permit, zoning
permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any
other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development
of land”.
In Indian River County, permits for affordable housing projects are expedited to a greater
degree than other projects. Established policies and procedures for expedited permitting
are found in Policies 1.5 and 1.6 of the Housing Element. These policies read as follows: