Post on 13-Apr-2018
[…] Any claim for refund of an overpayment of the penalty assessed under this936
subsection shall be filed within three years from the time the penalty was paid.937
(f) No credit shall be allowed under this Code section with respect to any amount deducted938
from taxable net income by the taxpayer as a charitable contribution.939
(g) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement940
and administer this Code section."941
SECTION 3-2.942
Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by943
adding a new subsection to Code Section 44-10-3, relating to the creation or alteration of944
conservation easements, as follows:945
"(f) No county, municipality, or consolidated government shall hold a conservation946
easement unless the encumbered real property lies at least partly within the jurisdictional947
boundaries of such county, municipality, or consolidated government."948
PART IV949
SECTION 4-1.950
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is951
amended by revising paragraph (73) of Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from952
sales and use tax, as follows:953