Post on 13-Apr-2018
[…] collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on mobile homes shall be exclusive.86
(c)(1) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, commercial vehicles are shall be87
classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed88
by this article for returning commercial vehicles for taxation and for determining the89
valuation of commercial vehicles shall be exclusive and as provided for in Code90
Section 48-5-442.1. All other procedures prescribed by this article for the taxation of91
motor vehicles shall be applicable to the taxation of commercial vehicles.92
(2) This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code93
Section 48-5-441.1."94
SECTION 1-3.95
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:96
12 LC 34 3484S/AP
H. B. 386- 4 -
"48-5-441.1.97
In accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(b)(3) of the Georgia Constitution,98
motor vehicles subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5B-1 shall be classified as a99
separate and distinct class of tangible property for the purposes of ad valorem taxation."100
SECTION 1-4.101
Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:102
"CHAPTER 5B103
48-5B-1.104
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:105
(1) 'Fair market value of the motor vehicle' means:106