Post on 13-Apr-2018
[…] follows:601
"(92) The sale or purchase of any motor vehicle titled in this state on or after March 1,602
2013, pursuant to Code Section 48-5B-1. This exemption shall not apply to leases or603
rentals of motor vehicles or to those sales and use taxes collected pursuant to604
subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241."605
12 LC 34 3484S/AP
H. B. 386- 18 -
PART II606
SECTION 2-1.607
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is608
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions609
from income taxes, as follows:610
"(b)(1) An exemption of $5,400.00 $7,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in611
computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is612
filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 shall be allowed to each613
person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income.614
(2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia615
taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return all616
taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph617
(1) of this subsection.618
(3)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1,619
1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as620
a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.621
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1,622
1998, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as623
a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.624
(C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,700.00625
for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia626
taxable income of the taxpayer.627
(4)(3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of628
$3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing629
Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer."630
SECTION 2-2.631
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section632
48-7-27, relating to the computation of taxable net income, as follows:633
"(5)(A) Retirement income otherwise included in Georgia taxable net income shall be634