8/20/2019 U.S. v. Harder (Harder Motion to Dismiss)
[…] Case 2:15-cr-00001-PD Document 40 Filed 10/16/15 Page 36 of 43
8/20/2019 U.S. v. Harder (Harder Motion to Dismiss)
37/43
31
law. But the EBRD Official’s Sister could never be convicted of bribery under Pennsylvania
law.
First of all, the alleged conduct of the EBRD Official’s Sister does not come within the
scope of the Pennsylvania law, because she is not an employee or agent of the EBRD and her
conduct was not allegedly being influenced. A crime of bribery under § 4108(a) requires that the
bribe paid to a person “influence his conduct in relation to the affairs of his employer or
principal.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4108(a). Whatever the EBRD Official’s Sister may have
allegedly accepted from Mr. Harder, it was not to influence her conduct in relation to the affairs
of her employer. Thus, there are no allegations to support an alleged crime under § 4108(a).