YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] for the Court’s convenience, as Exhibit B .

    10

    Case 8:16-cv-00243-RWT Document 15-1 Filed 02/08/16 Page 13 of 53

  • 8/18/2019 Rockville Motion to Dismiss

    14/53

    Clerk must transmit a copy of the application to the Planning Commission. Code § 25.06.02.d.1. The

    Planning Commission “ may submit a written recommendation to the Mayor and Council.” Id. (emphasis

    added).

    A public hearing must be held by the Mayor and Council before an application for a zoning text

    amendment may be granted. Code § 25.06.02.f.; see also Md. Code Ann., Land Use Art. § 4-203(b)(1) (“A

    legislative body shall hold at least one public hearing on a proposed zoning regulation or boundary at which

    parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard”). Before the public hearing, notice of the

    zoning text amendment application must be published “in a newspaper of general circulation.” Code

    § 25.06.02.c; see also Md. Code Ann., Land Use Art. § 4-203(2)(1) (“The legislative body shall publish

    notice of the time and place of the public hearing, together with a summary of the proposed zoning

    regulation or boundary, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the local jurisdiction once each

    week for 2 successive weeks”). After notice and a public hearing, the Mayor and Council may deny,

    dismiss, or allow the withdrawal of the application for a zoning text amendment or may grant the application

    “by ordinance.” Code § 25.06.02.g.1.