YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] Id. Defendant

    Councilmember Feinberg moved for the moratorium. Id., ¶ 60. The Mayor and Council voted to go into

    closed session following the request of the City’s counsel, Debra Daniel, to go into closed session for the

    purpose of giving legal advice. Id., ¶ 61. Ms. Daniel stated, “I would appreciate an opportunity to give legal

    advice to the Mayor and Council . . . in private.” Id. Before going into the closed session, Ms. Daniel, stated,

    on the record: “And just to be clear, we would be doing it under Section 3-305(b)(7) of the General3

    The referenced section of the Maryland Open Meetings Act provides: “(b) Subject to subsection3

    (d) of this section, a public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a closed sessiononly to: . . . (7) consult with counsel to obtain legal advice.” Md. Code Ann., General Provisions Art.,§ 3-305.

    8

    Case 8:16-cv-00243-RWT Document 15-1 Filed 02/08/16 Page 11 of 53

  • 8/18/2019 Rockville Motion to Dismiss

    12/53

    Provisions Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland to go into closed session to obtain legal advice.” Id.,