YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] state. In order to prevent another such embarrassment and, in an attempt to further

    address the shrinking supply of drugs available for lethal injection on the

    conventional, FDA-regulated drug market, senior personnel from both the

    Department of Corrections and the Georgia Attorney Generals office lobbied the

    Georgia Assembly aggressively for passage of HB 122 (also referred to, herein, as

    the Lethal Injection Secrecy Law). App. S (Aff. of Sara Totonchi, 4-5). That

    bill amended O.C.G.A. 42-5-36 by adding clause (d), which provides:

    (1) As used in this subsection, the term identifying informationmeans any records or information that reveals a name, residential or

    business address, residential or business telephone number, day andmonth of birth, social security number, or professional qualifications.

    (2) The identifying information of any person or entity who

    participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence andthe identifying information of any person or entity that manufactures,

    supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, ormedical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall

    be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4

    of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information

    shall be classified as a confidential state secret.

    O.C.G.A. 42-5-36 (d) (emphasis added).

    17. Shortly after the passage of the Lethal Injection Secrecy Law and oneweek after the Eleventh Circuits stay of execution was lifted in Mr. Hills case ,

  • 7/28/2019 Hill2013 07.12 Emergency Motion for Injunction

    14/42

    11