YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] Va. Code§19.2-386.12(B).

Page 64: Asset Forfeiture (SB 684/HB 1287)

64

Virginia Law- Process

Source: Office of the Executive Secretary, Supreme Court of Virginia.

FY Individuals Receiving Vouchers Total Amount Disbursed

2012 5 $ 3,537

2013 6 $ 11,120

2014 4 $ 2,005

2015 7 $ 5,816

TOTAL 22 $ 22,478

Expenses Paid by Criminal Fund Pursuant to§19.2-386.12, FY12-FY15

Page 65: Asset Forfeiture (SB 684/HB 1287)

65

Virginia Law- Process

• DCJS retains 10% of proceeds “in a non-reverting fund, known as the Asset Sharing Administrative Fund.” Va. Code§19.2-386.14(A1).

• DCJS then distributes the remaining proceeds to any “federal, state or local agency or office that directly participated in the investigation or other law-enforcement activity which led…to the seizure and forfeiture.” Va. Code §19.2-386.14(B).

• Forfeited property and proceeds may not supplant existing programs or funds, per Va. Code§19.2-386.12(D).

Page 66: Asset Forfeiture (SB 684/HB 1287)

66

Data

• Staff requested data from a number of sources, including: