YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] in the commission of a felony);

– Va. Code§19.2-386.31 (forfeiture of property used in connection with child pornography);

– Va. Code§19.2-386.32 (forfeiture of property used in connection with child abduction);

– Va. Code§19.2-386.34 (felony DUI, appeals also must be finished); and,

– Va. Code§19.2-386.35 (prostitution, abduction, extortion).

Page 47: Asset Forfeiture (SB 684/HB 1287)

47

Virginia Law- Process

• The process for most civil forfeiture actions in Virginia is governed by Chapter 22.1 of Title 19.2 of the Code of Virginia.

• Per Va. Code § 19.2-386.1, the forfeiture action is commenced when the Commonwealth’s Attorney files an information with the circuit court clerk.

• There is a strict requirement that the information be filed “within three years of the date of actual discovery by the Commonwealth of the last act giving rise to the forfeiture.”

Page 48: Asset Forfeiture (SB 684/HB 1287)

48

Virginia Law- Process

• However, most items are seized by law enforcement in the course of investigations or arrests.

• In that instance, law enforcement notifies the Commonwealth’s Attorney “forthwith” in writing of the seizure, per Va.