YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] 75 End Chimpanzee Research: An Overview, PROJECT R&R, http://www.releasechimps.org/mission/end-chimpanzee-research/ [hereinafter “An Overview”].

76 See Summary of U.S. Public Law 99-198 (AWA 1985), by Animal Legal and Historical Center, http://animallaw.info/statutes/stusawapl_99_198.htm.

77 See 7 U.S.C. § 2143; 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.75, 3.81 (“Standards and certification process for humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals”).

78 H.R. Rep. No. 99-447 (Conf. Rep.), available at http://animallaw.info/administrative/adushconfrep99_447.htm. 79 Alicia S. Ivory, Chimpanzee Laws in the United States and Abroad, Animal Legal and Historical Center (2007),