Top Banner
[…] Appellants, who were plaintiffs in

    the original suit, them shifted their challenge to the present, successor statute.

    On December 10, 1975, a single judge of the District Court entered a temporaryrestraining order enjoining the defendants from expending any funds or 

    otherwise implementing any aspect of § 3317.06. Record, Doc. 10. On

    February 13, 1976, by consent of the parties, the three-judge court modified the

    restraining order to permit the defendants to expend funds necessary to

     purchase textbooks and lend them to pupils or their parents pursuant to §

    3317.06(A). Record, Doc. 18.

    We take this to be a reading of the command of § 3317.06 which, in somewhatless clear form, provides:

    "Health and remedial services and instructional materials and equipment

     provided for the benefit of nonpublic school pupils pursuant to this section and

    the admission of pupils to such nonpublic schools shall be provided without

    distinction as to race, creed, color, or national origin of such pupils or of their 

    teachers."

    See also 417 F.Supp. 1113, 1116.

    The state appellees do not argue in this case that any differences between the

    schools involved here and those in Lemon are significant. The private appellees

    Education v. Nyquist, 413 U.S. 756, 785, 797, 93 S.Ct. 2955, 2971, 2977, 37