Top Banner

Click here to load reader

VCS Test01

Apr 13, 2016

ReportDownload

Documents

gyan

vcs

You answered the following question Incorrectly

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 1: ID# 923178 Category: Multiple Response

Which one of the following is the valid default url for vcs web console?

A. http://192.168.0.10:7171/vcs B. http://192.168.0.10:7171 C. http://192.168.0.10:8181/vcs D. http://192.168.0.10:8181

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [C]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 2: ID# 271106 Category: Multiple Response

You have a two system Cluster, one of your server is having hardware problem and will be down for a long period of time. You decided you start one system cluster. Which of the following services do not need to be started?

A. GAB B. HASHADOW C. HAD D. LLT

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [A] [D]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 3: ID# 291725 Category: Multiple-Option

You performed the VCS installation manually by installing individual packages and create all the configuration files. When you started to HAD you find out one of the system in the cluster is not receiving any heartbeats from other systems, even though the network connection is fine.Which of the following could be the reason?

You Chose: [No Answer Given]

Correct Answer(s): "Host ID is different then other systems."

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 4: ID# 761909 Category: Multiple Response

Your company wants high availability system application serivces downtime should be very minimal. Which of the following ways you can accomplish this?

A. Place the binaries in the San. B. Place the binaries in the network attached storage. C. Place the binaries in the local storage. D. Place the binaries in the shared storage.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [C]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 5: ID# 441828 Category: Multiple-Option

A child group faults and fails over to a system and the parent group also fails over and brought up on the same system where the child group is located.Whch of the following dependency is it?

You Chose: [No Answer Given]

Correct Answer(s): "Online local soft."

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 6: ID# 111005 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the follwing design enables each nodes to participate in the cluster without the need of a shared data storage device?

A. Stretch cluster. B. Remote cluster. C. Replicated data cluster. D. Global data cluster.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [C]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 7: ID# 298756 Category: Multiple Response

The High Availability solution is

A. To provide continuous service to the end user. B. To provide nearly continuous service to the end user. C. To provide peace of mind to the customer. D. To provide continuous service to the end user without any downtime.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [B]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 8: ID# 515455 Category: Multiple-Option

Which of the following protocol has Guaranteed point to point delivery in VCS?

You Chose: [No Answer Given]

Correct Answer(s): "GAB"

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 9: ID# 059627 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following are true about HAD daemon?

A. It is responsible for building the running cluster configuration from the configuration files. B. It distribute running configuration information to nodes that joins the new cluster. C. HAD uses agents to control and monitor resources. D. It takes corrective actions if there is a system or resources failure. E. All of the above.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [E]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 10: ID# 951838 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following are true about service groups?

A. A service group is a logical grouping of resources and resource dependencies. B. A machine can host any number of service groups. C. Service groups are managed independently of each other. D. Service groups can be moved to different machines. E. All of the above are true.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [E]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 11: ID# 601797 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following is a valid java gui package for cluster administration and can run on any unix platform?

A. VRTSvxvm B. VRTSgui C. VRTScscm D. VRTSvcs

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [C]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 12: ID# 434802 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following service group does the WebConsole belongs to?

A. Persistent group B. ClusterService group C. Hybrid group D. parallel group

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [B]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 13: ID# 101196 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following statements are true?

A. The configuration files can be changed by java console. B. The configuration files can be changed by command line interface. C. The configuration files can be changed by a text editor while the cluster is turned off. D. All the above are true.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [D]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 14: ID# 393437 Category: Multiple Response

Your company's data centers are about mile apart, you are going to implement high availability. You have decided replicated data cluster is the way to go. For the heartbeat solution vlan is allowed.Which of the following solution will allow you to setup heartbeat between two system located in two different data center.

A. llt B. llt over udp C. llt over tcp D. gab

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [A] [B]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 15: ID# 471793 Category: Multiple Response

Event triggers occur where the event takes place, except the following two.

A. sysoffline and nofailover event triggers are issued from the lowest-numbered system in the running state. B. violation event trigger is issued from all systems on which the service group was brought online. C. There is no exception in the event triggers D. Event triggers are based on the policy specified in the main.cf file.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [A] [B]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 16: ID# 619758 Category: Multiple Response

By default in a clustered environement how long the systems wait before decalring a system is dead?

A. 21 second. B. 16 second. C. 5 second. D. 42 second.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [A]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 17: ID# 401700 Category: Multiple Response

You are tasked with designing an agent for the in house application. Which of the following entry points must be included?

A. monitor B. clean C. offline D. online

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [A]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 18: ID# 441334 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following are the basic VERITAS Volume Manager features, that provides supports to HA?

A. Fast recovery B. Hot Sparing C. Mirroring D. Storage Checkpoints

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [B] [C]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 19: ID# 231488 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following entry proint is responsible for brining a resource online?

A. Monitor B. Online C. Offline D. Action

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [B]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 20: ID# 377491 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following is true about main.cf and types.cf file?

A. types.cf defines the different resources in the cluster therefore only one can exist on a system. B. types.cf defines the different resources in the cluster therefore multiple types.cf file can exist on a system. C. main.cf defines the entire cluster therefore only one can exist on a system. D. multiple main.cf can exist on a system.

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [B] [C]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 21: ID# 781452 Category: Multiple Response

Which of the following types of failover are supported by VCS?

A. Active/Passive B. Active/Active C. N-to-1 D. N-to-N E. N + 1 F. All of the above

You Chose:

Correct Answer(s): [F]

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 22: ID# 216543 Category: Multiple-Option

For testing purposes in a clustered active/active environment, you do not want one of the service group to failover to another system in the event of a service group failure. Which of the failover attribute will accomplich this?

You Chose: [No Answer Given]

Correct Answer(s): "AutoFailover=0"

You answered the following question Incorrectly

Question 23: ID# 911461 Category: Multiple-Option

Which of the following veritas cluster server product will give you a chance to create a configuration file, test it and then put it in the production?

You Chose: [No Answer Given]

Correct Answer(s): "Veritas cluster simulator."

You answe

Welcome message from author
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.