UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] all preceding paragraphs of this Complaint and further alleges as follows:
66. The Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (the “Act”)
prohibits as a deceptive act or practice “the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false
pretense, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any
Case: 1:18-cv-06565 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/26/18 Page 20 of 26 PageID #:20
Page 21
21
material fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such
material fact.” 815 ILCS 505/2.
67. 815 ILCS 505/2 also provides that this includes “represent[ing] that goods or
services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that
they do not have” as described by the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act. 815 ILCS
510/2.
68. The Act provides that “[a]ny person who suffers actual damage as a result of a
violation of this Act committed by any other person may bring an action against such person.” A