Top Banner
[…] Transcript
Page 1: Unincorporated Business Entities Section - Limited Liability Partnership

Unincorporated Business Entities

Section III.3:

Limited Liability Partnership

Prof. Amitai [email protected]

College of LawUniversity of Illinois

Copyright © Amitai Aviram. All Rights ReservedS07

Page 2: Unincorporated Business Entities Section - Limited Liability Partnership

Copyright © Amitai Aviram. All Rights Reserved 2

Statutory Foundation of LLPs LLP is a variation of general partnership (not limited partnership)

LLP option added in a 1996 amendment to RUPA (1994) RUPA §306(c): “An obligation of a partnership incurred while the

partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, including by way of contribution or otherwise, for such a partnership obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.” Limited liability applies only to obligations that were incurred after entity

became an LLP RUPA commentary to §401: “…Section 401(c) makes clear that a

partner's right to indemnification by the entity is not affected by a partnership becoming a limited liability partnership.