Top Banner
[…] Page 11: Unincorporated Business Entities Section - Limited Liability Partnership

Copyright © Amitai Aviram. All Rights Reserved 11

Losing theLimited Liability Shield

Narrow Non-Liability Statutes Unshielded obligations Direct Liability Contribution Requirements

Page 12: Unincorporated Business Entities Section - Limited Liability Partnership

Copyright © Amitai Aviram. All Rights Reserved 12

Losing the Limited Liability ShieldNarrow Non-Liability Statutes

Texas Business Organizations Code, § 152.801(b):

“[LLC partner] is not personally liable for a debt or obligation of the partnership arising from an error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance committed by another partner or representative of the partnership while the partnership is a limited liability partnership and in the course of the partnership business unless the first partner:” Was supervising or directing the other partner when liability was created Was directly involved in the specific activity that created the liability; or Had notice of the cause of liability and failed to take reasonable action to

prevent or cure it.