Top Banner
[…] This situation reflects the absence of a Chapter 11 arrangement for banks that would allow either the market or regulators to close banks without forcing immediate liquidations.

FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF RICHMbND 3

Page 2: Too Big to Fail: Origins, Consequences, and Outlook · Protection Act of 1991 will ensure that banks are closed neither too soon nor too late and that banks take neither too much

prohibits states from interfering with trade across their boundaries. The commerce clause (Article I, Sec. 9) states, “No tax or duty shall be laid on articles exported from any state.” In 1869, in Paul v. Virginia, the Supreme Court extended the pro- tection of the interstate commerce clause to corpora- tions by ruling that a state could not exclude an out-of-state corporation from doing business in it. [See Butler (1982), especially Ch.