Top Banner
[…] the BII;:e casc was a simple document"): Trial Brie l'. sup/'{{ note 3. at 8.

6. See First Amendccl Notice. supra note 1. 91 19.

7. Answer to First Amcnded Notiet:. supra nott: L 9! 9. The state law referenced in Judge Keller's Answt:r is Section 6,)8.0U5 of the Texas Governmt:nt Code. Presumably Judge Keller

meant to refer to Section 658.005(a). which provides in part that "[n10rmal office hours of a state agency art: from S a.m. to 5 1'1\1. Monday through Friday. TI1ese hours are the regular working

hours for a full-time state employee." Section 658.005(b) provides. "If a chief administrator of a state agency considers it necessary or advisable. offices also may be kept open during other

hours and on other days. and the time worked counts toward the 40 hours a week that are

required under Section A5S.002."

8. Answer to First Amended Notice. silpra note 1. 'l\ 10.

9. First Amended Notice. SLIp/'({ note 1. 'l\ 28.

10. See Miscellaneous Order, Turner v.