Top Banner
[…] Well, what do you know ? Here is a code section where someone is made liable for such tax. And who is made liable ? The withholding agents are made liable for the tax, and that triggers the filing requirements of § 6011. Remember § 6011 ? We were looking for someone who was made liable for payment of the tax, and here it is. Section 6011 is the filing requirement for withholding agents, not Citizens, or even individuals. Withholding agents are made liable in § 1461 for the payment of taxes withheld, and that liability triggers the filing requirements associated with and under § 6011. And who are Withholding agents authorized to withhold income taxes from ? Foreigners, and foreigners only. And what else does § 1461 also say, that they are : "... indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payment made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter". And what Chapter is this from ? Chapter 3 - Withholding from Foreigners. And that means that if they wrongfully withhold from someone other than a foreigner, like a Citizen, they’re not indemnified from claims against them for wrongful withholding.