Top Banner
[…] gold-king-mine-response. 79 Bruce Finley, Colorado Counts on Gold King to Spur Cleanup of Leaking Old

Mines, THE DENVER POST (Feb. 14, 2016, 12:01 AM),

http://www.denverpost.com/animas-river/ci_29514933/colorado-counts-gold-

king-spur-cleanup-leaking-old. 80 Id. 81 33 U.S.C.A. § 1251.

Page 14: The Hard(rock) Truth About Abandoned Mines in the … · there were no laws governing the discovery of mineral deposits on land ... 2017] The Hard(rock) Truth About Abandoned Mines

268 Colo. Nat. Resources, Energy & Envtl. L. Rev. [Vol. 28:1

the navigable waters of the United States.82

However, sections 1319(c)(1) & 1319(c)(2) of the Clean Water Act

provide that “any person who negligently (or knowingly) introduces into

a sewer system or into a publicly owned treatment works any pollutant or

hazardous substance which such person knew or reasonably should have

know could cause personal injury or property damage…” shall be subject

to a penalty of a fine or imprisonment.83 Thus in the case of the Gold King

Mine, the EPA could be held liable for their cleanup efforts due to the

misfortune of the accident, if they are found to have negligently or