Top Banner
[…] With Property Damage/Destruction claims, you are only entitled to the depreciated value of the item. For example, if a staff member dam-ages your radio, which you paid $100 for, and you've had it for 3 years, you cannot expect to get the $100 value of what you paid for the radio. The court may value your damaged radio at a de-preciated amount of only $40. Destruction/Damage to Property cases are filed in state court, and Wisconsin state law has a cap on Punitive Damages— Wis. Stat. § 895.043(6) states that punitive damages "may not exceed twice the amount of any compensatory damages recovered by the plaintiff or $200,000, whichever is greater."

LOOK AT YOUR POTENTIAL CASE AS AN ACTUAL INVESTMENT Before actually filing your case, you should do a quick calculation on how much money you

are going to spend (invest) in litigating your claims in court.