Top Banner
[…] The ESA is a valid exercise of Congress’s Commerce power. The Constitution grants

Congress broad authority to implement legislation it finds “necessary” and rationally related to

its enumerated powers. U.S. Const. art. I § 8 cl. 18, United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 134

(2010). Congress, under its constitutional authority, created the ESA after finding that “various

species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States [had] been rendered extinct as a

consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and

conservation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1); see app. A at 2. The ESA is necessary to protect

endangered species because the “fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological, educational,

historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people.” §1531(a)(3).

Section 9 of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B), specifically prohibits any person from

“tak[ing] any such species within the United States . . . .” See app. A at 3. To ‘take’ means to