Top Banner
[…] (11) Staff of the legislative branch of the State; 4

(12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, 5

except employees of the clerks' offices of the 6

counties; 7

(13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii 8

national guard; 9

(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state 10

institution; 11

(15) Student help; 12

(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board; 13

(17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge 14

academy; or 15

(18) Employees of the office of elections." 16

SECTION 5. Section 89-10.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is 17

amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: 18

"(c) For the purpose of negotiating a memorandum of 19

agreement or a supplemental agreement that only applies to 20

employees of a charter school, the employer shall mean the 21

[local school] governing board, subject to the conditions and 22

DRAFT

Page 336: Task Force on Charter School Governance, Accountability ...The Charter School Governance, Accountability, and Authority Task Force ("Task Force") was created pursuant to Section 7

Page 70 S.B. NO.

2012-0335 SB SMA-1.doc 70 *2012-0335 SB SMA-1.doc* *2012-0335 SB SMA-1.doc*