Top Banner
[…] consistent with Chapter 15, corresponding comity concerns, and Antiguan law. The SIB

Depositors make up 99.916% of all creditors in the SIB Liquidation. In contrast, the SEC

Receivership has many other non-SIB creditors (and numerous debtors with no assets that should

2 Running parallel, but uncoordinated claims processes for SIB Depositors would lead to another unfavorable consequence and expense, by forcing the Receiver to account for distributions SIB Depositors already received in the SIB Liquidation. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1532, "[w]ithout prejudice to secured claims or rights in rem, a creditor who has received payment with respect to its claim in a foreign proceeding . . . may not receive a payment for the same claim in a case under any other chapter of this title regarding the debtor, so long as the payment to other creditors of the same class is proportionately less than the payment the creditor has already received." The SIB Liquidation's claim process is statutorily required, and already well underway. See infra Point II. Furthermore, there is no reason or authority that the Receiver will not be required to follow a similar procedure as that set forth in § 1532 in making distributions.